OMB Issues Final BABA Guidance and USDOT Issues Final Public Interest Waiver
[…] Section 184.1 Purpose and Policy. Section 184.1 states the purpose and policy statement, giving context to the new rule. This section clarifies that BABA requirements only apply to products that are permanently incorporated into an infrastructure project.
Section 184.2 Applicability, effective date and severability. Section 184.2 clarifies the applicability, effective date and severability of the new rule.
Section 184.3 Definitions. Section 184.3 modifies two key definitions and adds four new key definitions.
- Construction Materials. OMB revised the definition of “construction materials” to apply to “only one” of the listed materials. “Construction materials” is now defined as “articles, materials, or supplies that consist of only one of the following: (i) non-ferrous metals; (ii) plastic and polymer-based products; (iii) glass (including optic glass); (iv) fiber optic cable (including drop cable); (v) optical fiber; (vi) lumber; (vii) engineered wood; and (viii) drywall.” Minor additions of articles, materials, supplies, or binding agents to a construction material do not change the categorization of the construction material.