NEPA Rules Rewrite: Flexibility for Federal Agencies
[…] More than 85 federal agencies and units within agencies have developed their own NEPA procedures. Links to these agency procedures are available through the CEQ website.  

The 1978 CEQ Regulations provided that agency procedures should not paraphrase the CEQ regulations and “shall confine themselves to implementing procedures.” 40 CFR 1507.3(a) (1978). They required federal agencies to consult with CEQ while developing their own NEPA procedures. Id. The 1978 CEQ Regulations also provided that agency procedures “shall comply with these regulations except where compliance would be inconsistent with statutory requirements.” 40 CFR 1507.3(b).

The 2020 NEPA Regulations consolidated requirements for agency NEPA procedures into section 1507.3. For example, former section 1505.1 (“Agency decision-making procedures”) became 1507.3(c) under the 2020 NEPA Regulations.