Buildings by Design
[…] While the Department of General Services has had limited design-build authority in the past, SB 4 is otherwise the first use of the design-build procurement method for these types of facilities in California. Due to the limited number of authorized projects, however, selection of projects will be a key component to the proper utilization of the bill.
SB 4 also permits design-build and allows the use of public-private partnerships for certain transportation projects.
Under new California Government Code Sections 14661.1 and 70391.7, the department is authorized to use design-build procurement methods to design and construct "not more than five state office facilities, prison facilities or court facilities."
As a preliminary step in developing a design-build project, the director or secretary of the Department or the Judicial Council must submit a request to the Department of Finance. The Department of Finance is responsible for determining whether to approve such a request.