New Developments on Interplay between Whistleblower Actions & Other Attacks on Hospital Discipline
[…] (Westlake Community Hosp. v. Superior Court (1976) 17 Cal.3d 465.)

It is a bit unclear why Dr. Fahlen and his counsel decided to pursue the necessary precedent of the writ of mandate to assert the other causes of action.   Certainly, any of the issues raised in those charges might provide evidence to support the claims of retaliation.  Pursuant to Section 1278.5, "[a] member of the medical staff who has been discriminated against pursuant to this section shall be entitled to reinstatement, reimbursement for lost income resulting from any change in the terms or conditions of his or her privileges caused by the acts of the facility or the entity that owns or operates a health facility or any other health facility that is owned or operated by that entity, and the legal costs associated with pursuing the case, or to any remedy deemed warranted by the court pursuant to this chapter or any other applicable provision of statutory or common law."  Thus, the statute certainly includes a wide variety of potential damages.  Nevertheless, Dr. Fahlen may consider that his charges of whistleblower retaliation might not support a claim for sufficient, or perhaps for punitive or exemplary damages.  We do not know.